Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Have implanon. Is feeling pregnant a side effect of it?

i had the implanon in nov 2012 had regular periods up till this month, im 2 weeks late, also my imoanon feels broken like its snapped... what are the odds as i feel like im pregnant im a mother of 3 so i no how it feels, i am really nervous as thi woul be so unwanted.. i have read that the feelin of bein pregant can also be a side effect is this true?
Asked On : Wed, 30 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  18
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Geriatrics Specialist 's  Response
hi there
am dr.surendiran
nice to meet you here in HCMagic
yes it is possible to get pregnant despite implanon ,Hundreds become pregnant despite contraceptive implant Implanon
Complaints about scarring, incorrect fitting, device failure and other problems were also made to medical regulators about the matchstick-sized tubes filled with synthetic hormone that are fitted into women's upper arms by health professionals
The basis for successful use of Implanon is a correct and carefully performed subdermal insertion of the implant in accordance with the product instructions. If the implant is not inserted in accordance with the instructions and on the correct day, this may result in an unintended pregnancy. In addition, no contraceptive is 100% effective.
check your status of pregnancy by HCG card test,and proceed further
hope helped your query
regards dr.surendiran
Answered: Fri, 1 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor