Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Have idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura. Have small dots on thighs and arms, headache and fever. Suggest

Sir.. my friend (female)... age 24 is suffering from a disorder named Idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura ..she develops small dots on her thighs and arms .. once or twice in 6 months ... and often suffers with headaches that is continued with fever when stressed ... i would like to know that after marriage.. will this disorder lead to any further complications in the offspring this disorder hereditary ..
as for now she consulted a physician and he said that this type of disorder generally vanishes by age ... now since last 6 months she hasn't suffered with the dots problem but headache and fever are common when stressed /... i am too much inclined to marry her .. we both have the same blood group that is B+ ....
what should i do ...
Asked On : Thu, 2 May 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Hematologist 's  Response
Idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura (ITP) can be present in more than one family member since it is a kind of an autoimmune problem. So no one can really predict if the offspring of your friend will or will not get ITP, although this might be a possibility.

As time goes by, ITP does settle down in several patients. Nevertheless your friend should continue regular follow-ups with her Physician and repeat blood tests as requested by her doctor. Many a times the platelet count might be low and still there may be no signs externally (such as bruises).

She should also take some precautions to prevent injuries, since these can lead to serious bleeding if her platelet count is very low. For e.g., she might not want to travel on a bike without a helmet, etc.

If her headaches are very painful and the platelet count is very low then she might want to see her Physician to find out if she has bleeding.

Regards and best of luck.
Answered: Thu, 9 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor