Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Have hypothyroidism, high BP, diabetes. Taking tenormin, water pills. Are they good?

I am 63 year old female. Last 5 yrs I am taking tenormin 100. I am taking 500 cetapin Xr in the morning & 250 same drug for my diabetes My sugar level is fine with this. I am taking thyronorm 50 for hypothyroidism . I am in OK health.My BP is 155/84. My doctor suggest water pills ( tide ) if I want to reduce my BP further. I read water pills do more harm than good Can you suggest what I ld do doctor. ? Thanks, My recent ECG , cholesterol etc fine.
Asked On : Sat, 23 Mar 2013
Answers:  4 Views:  88
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Jan 2013
Thanks for posting your query.
With the available described details, it can be concluded that your blood pressure is partially controlled.
Blood pressure for a diabetic patient must be below 135/ 85 mm Hg.
You should go for repeat thyroid profile, lipid profile, renal function test and ECG.
Blood pressure and blood sugar both fasting and postprandial must be in controlled range.
You can take Angiotensin converting enzyme (ACE) inhibitors for control of blood pressure.
This will not only helps in control of blood of pressure but also protect kidneys.
Take care,
Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Answered: Sat, 23 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

Cardiologist Dr. Hemant Kumar's  Response
in diabetes , best antihypertensive medicine are ARB/ ACE inhibitors .
at 155/84 , ARB ( telma 40 / olemtor 40 )will be better. as ARB will increase insulin sensitivity, will reduce risk of MI, improve endothelial dysfunction .
if BP will not control, then add Hydrochlorothiazide 12.5 mg - your bp will control.
at low dose ( 12.5 mg)no side effect will be happen, be assure
Answered: Sat, 23 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

General & Family Physician Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta's  Response
Thanks for the query.
TENORMIN is not a very good medicine for the blood pressure control at this age of 63 years suffering from diabetes.
Ideally you should gradually withdraw TENORMIN and switch to some water pill and some other anti hypertensive medicines belonging to the class of either ACE inhibitors or ARB's.
Your target for blood pressure should be below 120/80 mm of Hg.
Keep your sugar levels and cholesterol levels under control.
Keep checking your kidney status every 6 months.
Answered: Sun, 24 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Gopal Krishnam Raju's  Response
no harm go with it :)
Answered: Sun, 24 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor