Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Have hypothyroidism. TSH level low, lack of sleep, headache. Taking thyronorm. Change dosage?

Hi, I am 36 years old female suffering from hypothyrodism, my TSH levels had gone upto 8.4, after taking 75mg of Thyronorm since the last 6 months, my TSH levels have now dropped to below 1 since the last 3 tests, However my doctor has advised me to continue with 75 mg of Thyronorm. Off late I am suffering from lack of sleep and constant headaches and gaining weight I am also trying to concieve. Should I insist my doc change the dosage of Thyronorm, pls advise.
Asked On : Fri, 19 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  73
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response

Welcome to HCM,

You are having Hypothyroidism and taking Thyronorm 75 Micro gm( Please note this not in mg) that is small dose and your TSH level is not very high so this should be adequate.
You need to take Thyronorm according to your Physician advice your TSH is You do not need to insist for change of dose of Thyronorm as your doctor knows best.
You weight gain could be due to your diet and lack of physical activity.There are other possibilities like metabolic syndrome and polycystic ovaries.
There could be some anxiety as cause for insomnia, please discuss with your Physician and if you are TTC there may be some other cause both partners should visit Gynecologist and get proper investigations to know the cause and then treatment may be given for that also.

Wish you good health and good luck.

Take care.

Please take care
Answered: Fri, 19 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor