Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Have hypoglycemia. Got period after intercourse and missed for next month. HPT negative. Pregnant?

I had unprotected intercourse at the end of November and had my menstrual at the end of December but missed it last month and this month. I ve never been irregular except when I had gotten off of the depo shot which was two years ago. I bought two over the counter tests and they both came out negative. I have hypoglycemia so I get blood tested a lot and the nurses let me know it was negative. I went a week ago to my towns family planning clinic for a monthly check up and got tested again but it came out positive. Is there anyway I could be pregnant?
Asked On : Wed, 27 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  27
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dear customer,

Sometimes the implantation bleeding of pregnancy can be miskaken for periods but they are usually of light duration like spotting and develops a week afer the sexual intercourse.

The home pregnancy test can be false negative in the early cases of pregnancy due to low levels of hcg in urine.

In that case the test should be repeated after a week. You should have the sonography of the uterus and adnexal tissue done to confirm the pregnancy if your test has come as positive.

The periods are also absent in you so it may also indicate the pregnancy amenorrhea.

Thank you!
Answered: Wed, 27 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor