Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Have hydrocele in testicles. Done draining operation. Any medication to ease pain?

Hi There My name is Aaron and i have been diagnosed as having a hydrocele in both testicles . My testcles have been drained of all fluids yet 3 days after the draining operation they have filled with fluid again . I wonder if you can tell me if this is a serious matter. I am on a catogory 3 waiting list which is 3-5yrs wait ! And is there any medication to ease the sharp stabbing pain i feel occasionally . Thank-you very much . Aaron !
Asked On : Sat, 23 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  96
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi thanks for your question.
Bilateral hydrocele is not a serious issue.It is completely a benign problem,nothing to worry.Only issue with hydrocoel is accumulation of fluids, which can be drained from time.
Ultimate treatment is a small surgical operation done under local anaesthesia,takes just 20 minutes to half an hour.For pain you can take pain killer available OTC.
Hope this answers the question.
Answered: Sat, 23 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor