Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Have huge cold sore on lips. No medication till now. What is the permanent cure?

Hello... in February I had a huge cold sore and after it healed it left a dry round patch in its place that is still there. Its not irritating just looks weird. I am now suffering from another cold sore and its healing the same way... into a round red dry patch. I've tried lotions and lip balms and nothing helps. I put cover up on the old one to hide it and it seems to make it worse. I've gotten cold sores my whole life and never had them leave such odd patches on my lips. Any suggestions would be so helpful!
Asked On : Fri, 26 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  29
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dentist 's  Response
Cause of cold sores on lips has to be ruled out initially.
Apply topical steroids on the affected area.
Maintain oral care.
Swish with lukewarm saline frequently.
Avoid spicy foods.
Take plenty of fluids.
Vitamin becosules,iron supplements has to be administered.
Take care.
Answered: Tue, 11 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor