Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Have hormonal problem, taking krimson, aldcatone. Had discontinued krimson to conceive, absent periods. Pregnancy chances?

Hi I am a 31 year old female, I have been on krimson 35 for the last 3 years as I had a hormonal problem and was not able to get my monthly periods. The doctor recommended me to take krimson 35 and aldactone to get my regular monthly period cycle. Recently I had stopped krimson 35 as me and my husband were planning to have our first child. But when I stopped the medicine I didn't get my periods for 2 months. I resumed taking krimson 35 again and started getting my regular periods in the 3rd month.
If I am unable to get my periods without krimson 35, what are my chances of becoming pregnant,
Asked On : Fri, 12 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  26
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
The menstrual dysfunction in PCOS is characterized by oligo- or amenorrhea, and therefore, infrequent or absent ovulation.
Many women with PCOS do not ovulate regularly, and it may take these women longer to become pregnant. An infertility evaluation is often recommended after 6 to 12 months of trying to become pregnant
The primary treatment for women who are unable to become pregnant and who have PCOS is weight loss. Even a modest amount of weight loss may allow the woman to begin ovulating normally. In addition, weight loss can improve the effectiveness of other infertility treatments.

Clomiphene is an oral medication that stimulates the ovaries to release one or more eggs. It triggers ovulation in about 80 percent of women with PCOS, and about 50 percent of these women will become pregnant.

A few studies have shown that taking metformin in addition to clomiphene increases the rate of ovulation; other studies have shown no additional benefit of adding metformin to clomiphene treatment. In addition, it is not clear if metformin is safe during pregnancy (but metformin is FDA category B in pregnancy, which is generally interpreted as reasonably safe); women who take metformin before pregnancy are usually advised to stop it once they become pregnant.

If a woman does not ovulate or is unable to conceive with clomiphene, gonadotropin therapy (FSH injections) may be recommended.
Answered: Fri, 12 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor