Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Have hitial hernia, anxiety, chest pressure, numbness in arm. All tests normal. Reason for above symptoms?

I have had an EKG , ECG , CT SCAN , BLOOD WORK and all came back normal. I do have a small hitial hernia and have anxiety (on 20mg of celexa for anxiety)...Still having alot of chest pressure from upper stomach up to neck including numbess in arms at times... Is there any other tests they can run? Is is just anxiety? Could it be something to do with the hernia or could it be something to do with thoracic issues???
Asked On : Wed, 17 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  19
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cosmetic & Plastic Surgeon 's  Response
yes all your sympytoms can be related to hiatus hernia,get a gastro consult,iof need be get a scopy done for upper GI,no other tests are needed if your Gastro suggests any test do comply
Answered: Tue, 17 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor