Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Have hirsutism. High prolactin levels, not pregnant, periods normal. Can I start laser hair removal even with high prolactin levels?

I am 22 year old healthy girl who has hirsutism . Before starting laser hair removal I went to the dr. to see if this is a medical condition. The dr. did some tests and it turns out I don t have PCOS , my hormone levels are fine so he said it might be genetic (my dads side of the family is hairy). My prolactin levels were high but he said this is weird since I am I am not pregnant, my periods are normal, and I don t have any breast secretions. He reffered me to a endocrinologist since he wasn t sure. Can I still start laser hair removal now even with high prolactin levels?
Asked On : Sat, 9 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  218
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi...dear jenna.,
Thanks for choosing HCM..,
There is no relation between prolactin levels..,
and hair removal by LASER..,
So many hair reduction procedures available..,
in LASER side ....consult good dermatologist..,
Answered: Mon, 2 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor