Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Have hip, groin and thigh pain. Had injury that splintered femur. Seeing PT. Suggestions?

9 months ago I had a crushing injury which splintered my femur , broke the top of the femur (hip), fractured the hip socket and displaced the pelvic bone up about 2 inches. The surgeon pinned the leg & hip, had me non weight bearing for 90 days and then light PT. The PT assigned my case told me I would never walk comfortably, dance or ride a bicycle. I tried to not believe him, but he let me go after 2 visits, telling the GP there was nothing else to be done for me. After 10 weeks of increasing pain, I finally got a new PT referral - the new PT thinks the joint is tight & inflamed. However, the exercises exacerbate the hip/groin/thigh pain so most days I m still in the same amount of pain as before. I do gentle manipulations ( knee to chest , drop bent knee sideways) and muscle strengthening (clamshell, leg lifts and modified knee bends) once a day. After 3 weeks, he wanted me to increase to twice a day - if I do that the pain is so severe I can t function. Do I need to look for further help???? Michelle
Asked On : Mon, 25 Feb 2013
Answers:  4 Views:  93
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Jul 2013
Hi, thanks for writing to HCM.

Based on the description and symptoms, I suspect DEGENERATIVE CHANGES in your hip joint propably secondary to your traumatic injury. This might be causing you pain during the activities.

I suggest you to have an xray of your hip joint which will show the changes if any in the hip joint.

An MRI scan is mandatory to diagnose any subtle changes in the cartilage or other soft tissues in and around the hip.

So, I suggest you to consult an orthopedic surgeon for a detailed workup and further management.

Hope this information is helpful. Good day
Answered: Sat, 3 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement Dr. R K Singh's  Response
In view of your clinical history, it is evident that you have developed early avascular necrosis along with osteo arthritic changes in the hip preceded by fracture central dislocation of the hip 9 months back.
Answered: Sat, 3 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement Dr. R K Singh's  Response
In view of your clinical history, it is evident that you have developed early avascular necrosis along with osteo arthritic changes in the hip preceded by fracture central dislocation of the hip 9 months back.
Answered: Sat, 3 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement Dr. R K Singh's  Response
Fresh MRI Scan of hip is required to confirm the pathological changes. You may require Total Hip Replacement. Please do consult a joint replacement surgeon.
Answered: Sat, 3 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor