Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Have high triglycerides, taking nuva ring, weight loss. When blood work after discontinuing medicine?

I STARTED THE NUVA RING TWO YEARS AGO AND HAD TWO BLOOD WORKS AND M TRIGLYCERIDES HAVE INCREASED DRAMATICALLY.. I HAVE NEVER HAD A TRIGLYCERIDE ISSUE IN THE PAST AND HAVE EVEN LOST 15 LBS AND THERE HASN'T BEEN A CHANGE. I PLAN ON GOING OFF OF THE NUVA RING, HOW LONG SHOULD I WAIT TO HAVE MY CHOLESTEROL CHECKED TO SEE IF THE NUVA RING HAS IMPACTED M LEVELS
Asked On : Mon, 29 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  42
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,
Scientific data and studies suggest that there is a minimal connection between use of nuvaring and increase of triglycerides or cholesterol levels.However in women with familial defects of lipoprotein metabolism receiving estrogen-containing preparations, there have been case reports of significant elevations of plasma triglycerides leading to pancreatitis.

There seems to be other cause for increase in triglycerides in you and most common causes are
Alcoholism
Obesity
Insulin resistance
Type 2 diabetes 
Hypothyroidism 
Over consumption of carbohydrates and sugar and colas.
You must consult your doctor and try to find the cause for high triglycerides in you.
Do regular exercises,quit alcohol,quit sugar and shed your weight.
I hope it helps
Thanks
Answered: Mon, 29 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor