Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Have high liver enzymes. On alcohol. Will I be okay?

I've just had a blood test and my doctor says I have high liver enzymes which are a cause of too much alcohol, she has said that it is reversible, if I reduce my alcohol intake. I would like to know how long my liver would take to recover to a safe level if I cut my drinking to 3 days a week with an intake of12 units per session. I am a 43 year old male, physically active non smoker and I weigh 17 st 12 lbs.
Asked On : Fri, 12 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  2198
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Dec 2014
Welcome to HCM

Alcohol is metabolized in body by liver enzymes. In states of heavy alcohol intake or chronic alcohol intake results in fatty infiltration of liver. If continued further it results in hepatitis which may progress to liver cirrhosis, portal hypertension or even liver carcinoma. As you have mentioned that your liver enzymes came in higher range so I would advise you to completely stop taking alcohol. If you will cut or decrease the amount or frequency it will not help. As the stage is reversible so stop taking it otherwise you will be in trouble.

Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi, MD
Answered: Wed, 24 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor