Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Have high fever. Taking dolo 650. SGPT level is high. Any treatment?

hi god morning doctor my wife have high fever for two days and started medication with DOLO 650, 4 times aday when taking medicine, temperature comes down. kindly advice anything more to be done.On blood examination, all parameters are ok SGPT reading is high @174, instead of 40, so taking URSOCOL 300, and Limaris tabs 3times each since yeaterday
Asked On : Wed, 19 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  138
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
hi dear,

routinely fever with mildly elevated liver enzymes is suggestive of viral fever which will recover by itself and paracetamol is sufficient....but if fever doesn't come down in 5 days or SGPT rises further, then further evaluation to find the cause of hepatitis and fever may be required


Dr Sachin Verma
Answered: Thu, 20 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor