Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Have high cholesterol, normal sugar, low pressure. Lightheadedness. What should I do?

i AM 43 MALE. I AM HAVING HIGH CHOLESTEROL . SUGAR IS NORMAL. PRESSURE IS LOW RIGHT NOW. I HAVE STOPPED SMOKING FOR THE LAST 2 MONTHS. WALKING 30 MINUTES 4/6 DAYS IN A WEEK. CHOLESTEROL MEDICINE FIBRATOR IS TAKING ONE TAB. PER DAY. I HAVE LIGHTHEADEDNESS PROBLEM. NOT LIKE THAT SURROUNDINGS ARE MOVING BUT FEELING IS LIKE THAT i MAY FALL. WHAT SHOULD I DO? WHAT KIND OF TEST IS REQUITED.
Asked On : Thu, 20 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  31
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi there,
High cholesterol is a risk factor for coronary heart disease. It is one of the 7 known modifiable risk factorrs: 1. Hypertension 2. Diabetes 3. High Bad Cholesterol 4. Low good cholestrol 5.Stress 6. Smoking 7. Obesity and lack of exercise
Diet, Exercise, Cessation of smoking and drugs are measures to control these factors. You are doing the right thing by taking drugs for cholesterol, avoid smoking and doing exercise. If you keep your diet balanced, avoid junk food, limit oils and fats intake, avoid concentrated processed high carbohydrates and limit calories intake but take small potions at frequent intervals your symptoms of lightheadedness shall pass. Idea is not to starve yourself. If that does not help please see the doctor for condition like cervical spondylosis and autonomic dysfunction( in view of your reported 'low blood pressure', need to be excluded. You can tell about these symptoms to the doctor who is supervising your drugs for high cholesterol, your doctor will certainly do a thorough physical examination and may do some tests that will help in reaching a conclusion and institute a treatment. Good Luck.
With Best Wishes

Dr Anil Grover
Answered: Fri, 21 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor