Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Have high SGPT. What does it mean? Had hemicolectomy and hysterectomy. Need to check thyroid levels?

I am a 51 year old woman weight 64 kg ht 162, with Hb 14.5, fasting glucose 119, glucose after 2 hrs 114, urea 24,creatinine .9, uric acid 5.8,cholesterol 262, hdl 62,ldl 165, triglycerides 170, total cholesterol 4.2,,bilirubin .6,conjugated bilirubin .2,unconjugated .4,protein 7.3,albumin 4.7,globulin 2.6,SGOT 25,SGPT40,GGTP 28,alkaline phosphotase 74.
I had a hemiclectomy and a hysterectomy 4 yrs ago.
My Qs
should i have statins for my cholesterol? or go on low fat diet and test again after a month?
what does elevated SGPT signify?
should i test my thyroid levels?
Asked On : Sun, 7 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  85
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi and welcome to HCM. You have slightly elevated sugar and lipids. ANd you shouldnt be worried. Your SGPT is also mildly elevated and there might be some minor liver fatty changes as a part of metabolic syndrome , but this is nothing to be concerned. Other findings are very good. All of these can be treated by changing dieatry habbits and do more exercise. There is no need for medications. YOu can do liver ultasounds to check any liver chanes but there is no ned to hurry.
Eat less sugar and fats. and avoid alcohol. This is most important.
Wish you good health.
Answered: Mon, 8 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Hari Charan Perigela's  Response
No need for Statins now.
Your reports are normal.
Please take low fat diet and get tested after 2 months
SGPT is not elevated.It is within normal range.
No need to test for thyroid function tests.
Nothing to worry
Wish you good health
Answered: Sun, 7 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor