Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Have high SGOT and SGPT level. Reason?

Sir, I am male 44. My Glucose fasting is 115 mg/dl. SGOT (AST) is 91 U/l, SGPT ( ALT ) is 160 U/l. Are my SGOT & SGPT at genger level? Should I immediately start medication? What are the reasons and adverse effects of increased SGOT/SGPT. Can these be controlled by controlling the diet? Should I get an lever ultrasound? Am I be heading towards jaundice? Kindly advice other preventive measures to control them.
Asked On : Thu, 3 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  385
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Gastroenterologist 's  Response
Hello, scsaini5294,
Fasting blood sugar of 115 mg/dl is mildly elevated blood sugar
that might indicate early diabetes. You should have HbA1C tested
and also a 2-hr post meal blood sugar test to confirm the diagnosis.
Your enzyme levels are elevated. If you are above your average
weight for your height , this could all be Fatty liver related.
After you get a Hepatitis screening tests for Type-B & Type-C to
rule these out , then you can get a sonogram of the liver to see
if you have fatty liver and it's grading.
If you also have elevated lipid levels, you need to control that
by dietary means and may be medications. You should be on a
diabetic diet , cutting back on concentrated sugars.
I also recommend that you start taking Vit-E 800 i.u. daily, along
with Vit-C 1000 mg. daily, and also a Super B-Complex Vit. tab daily.
Fatty liver is reversible if taken care of before cirrhosis sets in.
I wish you good luck and good health.
Answered: Thu, 3 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor