Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Have high HBV viral load count. Taken homeopathic medicines. Your opinion?

Hi, I hav 150 HBV Viral Load count, How can i reduce it to 0. I had undergone the HBsag test last Dec 2012 month. Before that i had undergone HBSag test was in july 2013 , the hbv viral load count was 90. I was taking medicines from Homeopathy doctor for hbsag, bt after i came to know hte count has icreased instead of decreasing, I have stopped taking that medicines as well. Please suggest your opinion or if you can refer any good doctore to see.regards,Shakir.
Asked On : Thu, 21 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  72
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,   ,  
Medical Topics
Gastroenterologist 's  Response
Hello, shakir,
From your viral count , you do have active chronic Hepatitis B. Apparently
the Homeopathic treatment is not effective. You do need standard drug
therapy using effective anti-viral drugs. There are newer oral drugs and
also Interferon type of drugs which are highly effective although you need
close supervision and monitoring of blood tests. You do need to see a specialist
could be an Infectious disease one or a gastroenterologist who has been
treating Hepatitis patients.
You need to know all your liver tests including Bilirubin, Alkaline Phosphatase,
ALT,AST,Prothombin time, Protein levels, Complete Blood count and also
Geno Type of the Virus to see the response to treatment.
I wish you well.
Answered: Fri, 22 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor