Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Have high Blood Pressure due to Kidney stone. Taking losar 25. Doing cardio exercise. Is green tea suitable to reduce weight?

Hi ! My age is 34Yrs.,Height is 5 .5 , Weight is 98 Kgs. Vegetarian, Non-Smoker & Non-Alcoholic. I am having Losar 25: 1/2 in Morning & 1/2 in Night = Total 1 Tablet daily, from last 4 Yrs. High Blood Pressure came in me due to Kidney stone , which was removed by Uretroscopic Surgery in 2008. I have started doing cardio exercise + weight from past 4 mths. but see no improvement in reduction of weight. Is intake of Protein powder good after exercise & Is green tea suitable for me to reduce fat/ weight loss . what you suggest ? Please Guide ....???
Asked On : Fri, 29 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  98
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
please do ur thyroid tests, blood sugar levels and vit d3 levels.
these might be responsible for weight gain.
green tea is good for weight loss.but diet control is mmsu.
drink plenty of flluids.
protein powder too can be taken.
Answered: Sat, 30 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor