Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Have high BP. Prescribed Gluformin. Any interaction with Telma and Rozavel?

Dear Doctor I am 47 years male and am suffering from high BP past 5 to 6 years. Recently I got my blood sugar tested and it was 120 on fasting and 199 PP. The doctor has advised GLUFORMIN XL 500 for 6 weeks after breakfast. My question is if my sugar levels fall can I stop taking GLUFORMIN and control with excercise and diet . I also take TELMA AM and ROZAVEL F. after breakfast. Are their any side effects.
Asked On : Sun, 10 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  88
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
You can not stop medicine after diabetes under control.
Your doctor will put in maintenance dose.
Continue exercise and diet control.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Sun, 10 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor