Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Have herpes simplex 1 and 2, HPV. Purple spots on labia. Help

Hello, I have herpes simplex 1 and 2. I have both genital and oral and reverse of where the simplex normally gravitates. I also have HPV . I have had it for about 12 years. My herpes breakouts always happen in the same place on my inner thigh. Today I noticed five large purple spots that are kind of sore on my labia . They are not the same kind of pain as my usual breakouts. They are almost like flat blisters. I m worried because I have never had breakouts in this area nor do they look like regular herpes. Please help I can t go to the doctor until next week. I feel because of the color this is serious.
Asked On : Tue, 25 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  176
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM.

It also could be due to recurrence of Genital Herpes lesions. Sometimes it may likely to appear nearby sites also. Not necessarily confined to the same site, even though quite often it happens in the same way. Due to the color of labial skin and adjacent mucus membrane the color of the present lesions may look odd.

Next possibility is Herpes zoster lesions occurring along the course of a peripheral nerve. Here the pain or burning sensation will be more. Apart from these, certain other non venereal blister forming rare skin conditions like pemphigus, dermatitis herpetiformis etc. could have occurred.

When you go to your physician he could be able to differentiate these conditions and to offer the diagnosis and treatment for the same.

But there is nothing serious and you will be alright soon.
Dr S.Murugan
Answered: Tue, 25 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor