Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Have herniated disc, difficulty walking, spasms. Taking Baclofen and Gabapentin. Weakness, speech affected. Normal?

My father had a herniated disc at c5-c6. About 3weeks later he began having difficulty walking and incredible spasms. He was started on baclofen and gabapentin. 5 months later is walking is down to smaller steps incredible weakness. He has had several falls because of the drugs. We have stopped them all. He is wlking a little better, but not normal. He is now using a walker. Is this normal? His speech is effected when he is fatigued or taking medication for the spasms. His surgery was a redo of the same from one year prior. He has had many scans of is cervical spine. No one will do a complete spine mri. Why is his walking so bad?
Asked On : Sun, 14 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  55
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The symptoms that you are having are likely to be due to a severe disc prolapse with a nerve root compression. You need a stronger muscle relaxant than baclofen and regular physiotherapy for relief.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal ,
Answered: Sat, 29 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor