Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Have herniated disc. Stabbing pain on right side. Will right disectomy help with lumbar pain?

would a discectomy help with lumbar (SI) pain? I have a herniated disc L3-L4, impingment on the L4 nerve root , and a L4-L5 herniation; impingment on the L5 nerve root. MD says right disectomy since most of my pain is on the right. Right buttocks , right hip (burn/ache) right top thigh burn, ache, sometimes stabbing. Calms down for a while then goes severe for months. Due to auto injury.
Asked On : Sun, 17 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Pediatrician 's  Response

Thank you for your query.

It appears that your problem started following an auto injury. In case the herniated disc is causing a lot of problems which cannot be resolved by physiotherapy then surgical discectomy is inevitable. As clinical examination and review of reports is not possible here you need to discuss all the problems with your orthopaedic or neurosurgeon.

I hope I have answered your query to your satisfaction.

Wishing you an early recovery.


Rajiv K Khandelwal
Answered: Fri, 2 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement Dr. Saurabh Gupta's  Response
Feb 2014
Thanks for writing to us.
These symptoms are part of lumbar disc degeneration with PIVD where the nerves get compressed by the protruded disc..
There are several treatment modalities with medicines, physiotherapy and with injections in the back called epidural injections and root/facet blocks.
If you dont get better with these treatment ,I suggest you undergo surgery, by which the nerves are decompressed by removing the protruded disc (discectomy), which would significantly improve your symptoms
Hope this helps you.
Wishing you good health...
Answered: Fri, 2 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor