Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Have herniated disc. Having pain after steroid injections. MRI showed moderate spinal stenosis and scoliosis. Surgery?

I have a h/o herniated disc L5 S1, still having pain after steroid injections for left leg pain and facet block for arthritic pain x 2 and radiofrequency ablation with much pain/muscle weakness in bilateral thighs post procedure. MRI x2 showed mild to moderate spinal stenosis and mild herniation that doc said should not cause this much pain. Also found on first MRI that I have scoliosis which I did know. Two MVAs in past with unknown injury to back as I was young and unconscious; family doesn't know extent of injuries incurred. Where should I go for 2nd opinion; doc says mri not bad enough to warrent surgery. Don't like vicodin,neurontin, makes me too sleepy. What to do?
Asked On : Sat, 30 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  45
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, the pains might be due to demyelination of the nerves, probably due to general health, or compression. You can approach our paid channel, ask a doctor now along with your investigation reports.
Not as a treatment but for maintenance i advise you to avoid potato, other tubers, tomato, egg, chicken, and sea foods.
thank you.
Answered: Sun, 14 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement Dr. K. Naga Ravi Prasad's  Response
Jul 2013
Hi, thanks for writing to HCM.

Not all protruded discs that are seen on MRI needs surgical decompression. Even moderate amount of spinal canal stenosis can be managed conservatively.

The initial management of your problem will be as follows -

* avoid lifting heavy weights
* avoid forward bending activities
* Use a lumbosacral back support
* Intermittent pelvic traction
* Maintain optimum body weight,if you are obese
* Physiotherapy to strengthen your back muscles. Physiotherapy has to be done only after the acute pain has subsided.
* Judicious use of analgesics and muscle relaxants.

If all these measures fail to provide you relief, then surgical decompression may be an option.

Hope this information is helpful. Good day
Answered: Sun, 14 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor