Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Have hepatitis, taking ayurveda treatment. Can online doctor help?

my relative is suffering from heptitisb and he is uder treatment with ayurveda after treatment of twomonths viral load came down from8000iu/ml to 4000 iu/ml then after 2 months at same treatment viral load became 0000iu/ml . is it possible while lft is normal hb%13 and fibro scan result 100%sucess and usg of liver is normal . what should ido now
our mail id is YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Fri, 19 Apr 2013
Answers:  4 Views:  7755
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Ayurveda Specialist 's  Response
you need not worry as the reports are normal now with ayurvedic medicines. Your relative can undergo panchakarma (detoxification) procedure esp. virechan so that according to ayurveda the harmful pitta & vata be removed out of body and prevent any further liver problem, for proper secretions from liver, proper digestion and functioning of other gastric glands
Answered: Sat, 31 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Ayurveda Specialist Dr. Neha Sule's  Response
Hello Satyendra,

It is good to hear that your relative is already making progress with Ayurvedic medicines. I would suggest you to continue with the medications and get a proper follow up done with your Ayurvedic physician. You will surely get great results. I would be in better place to judge things if you could provide me with some details about the present lab results and USG findings.
Take care.
Answered: Mon, 22 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

Ayurveda Specialist Dr. Munish Sood's  Response
1. since cause of hepatitis is not disclosed, so it is not worthwhile to comment on the issue. (could be false positive result)
2. because LFT came normal that means hepatic cellular failure is not there, and liver has regenerated from the injury.
3.because enzyme level returned towards normal,with other associated features: return of appetite,urine and eyes become less yellowish, this means that recovery has started in viral hepatitis.
4. what about HbsAg (Australian Antigen) test.
Answered: Mon, 15 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Ayurveda Specialist Dr. Shailendra Kumar Naithani's  Response
welcome to HCM
Thanks for your query
it is advisable to continue the treatment as Quantitative HBV DNA shows positive results and now it is undetectable , so nothing to worry now , fibro scan is normal now with normal LFT
now nothing to worry , but if continue the treatment for next one month it will be more better
wish you good health
Answered: Wed, 17 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 2 users find this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor