Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Have hemorrhoid after childbirth. Applied prescription cream. Have skin flap. Help

I have a 10 week old baby at home. During the pregnancy I got a small hemroid. I never had pain assciated with it. 10 weeks later, it still has no pain, but the skin is flopping around. MY OB gave me a prescription cream, but the skin is still there. I think the cream would have helped if it was painful. It is rather embarrassing, and I wish it would go away. Are there ways at home to get rid of it?


Asked On : Thu, 18 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  31
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
You had a painless small haemorrhoid during your pregnancy. This a common phenomenon because of pressure over the veins. Usually it subsides after delivery. You say that your present problem is excessive skin flopping around the anus which may also be due to the pressure. From the beginning no pain. Even if you have piles now it is painless and should be early stage, no need for surgical intervention. Regarding the excessive skin around the anus which is some time associated with haemorrhoid no surgical intervention is needed. No need to apply any ointment. Avoid constipation by taking banana or mild laxative. Hygienic water and food is advised. No treatment is needed and so no worry.
Best wishes
Answered: Fri, 19 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor