Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Have heavy bleeding, clotting. Have a fibroid. Is this the problem?

Hello dr. My periods were late by 13 started on 28th march with spotting and now from 5th day heavy bleeding and clotting started i took pregnancy test on 28th march and on 3rd april but it was negative, i have seen a dr and she gave me medicine etamsylate tab 500 , there was some relief for 1day but again the problem continuing with bleeding and cloating, could ibe pregnant,should i go for ultrasound,blood test,in my follicular study there was a very small sizefibroid found,could that be the problem?pls reply,thx
Asked On : Sun, 7 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  18
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
You should consult a gynaecologist for blood test and ultrasonography to rule out pregnancy.
These symptoms may be because of fibroid also.
You can take medication according to problem to stop bleeding, after consultation you can take oral contraceptive also to bleeding if you are negative for pregnancy.
Good luck.
Take care.
Answered: Sat, 6 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor