Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Have heavy bleeding. USG report says intrauterine mass lesion, maybe degenerating fibroid mass. Is this dangerous?

one of my known person, who is 36 years age, started a bit heavy bleeding during period. usg is done and the report says that an intrauterine mass lesion is seen 11 x 10 x 7 cm, regular outline and bulky. cervix is normal. uterus is atneverted endometrial echo is not seen separately. left ovary not visualised. Impression-intrauterine mass lesion. may be degenerating fibroid/endometrial mass. is it risky.
Asked On : Tue, 30 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Dear reubendas,
Presence of a fibroid itself is not risky at all. It is present in many women and they even don't notice unless they were told after an ultrasound examination is done for any reason. The incidence of it being malignant or converting to malignancy is very rare.
But in some cases, the fibroid may cause troubles which necessitate treatment such as: pain, bleeding, infertility or reaching a large size causing cosmetic disfigurement.
In this case the fibroid is causing bleeding, also it's size is apparently big so I think it should be treated.
There are many modalities of treatment, I recommend one of these according to feasibility.
1- Insertion of a progesterone medicated intrauterine device: it will help reduce bleeding, pain and even the size of the fibroid, but it is not suitable if you are willing to get pregnant.
2- Ultrasound guided embolization of the feeding vessel: success not guaranteed and needs well trained and experienced personelle.
3- Surgical removal may be the best option if the bleeding is heavy. It has the advantage of obtaining a specimen for histopathological examination in order to confirm the diagnosis.
It is very important to mention that before doing any of these solutions, you should have a sample from your endometrium and examine to exclude a hidden carcinoma.
I hope these words were usefull to you. Good luck.
Dr. Ahmed Bahaa.
Answered: Tue, 30 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

General & Family Physician Dr. Siddartha's  Response
welcome to health care magic
fibroid is a harmless tumor of uterine musculature(muscle) such fibroid don't cause major problems,but the problems are due to heavy bleeding during periods or in between the periods or it may be continuous..
for that reason you may get anemia and its symptoms(pale color,feeling of tiredness, breathlessness for a small work like that)..
fibroid may undergo regression at around the age of 45 that is at menopause..
because of that large mass in uterus 11*10*7 the normal retroverted uterus became anteverted ..
immediately consult gynecologist and get corrected for anemia first,,,later that fibroid may be removed by simple surgical itself is not risky except for heavy bleeding and bleeding loss,when you are planning for pregnancy,,it results in a miscarriage..
hope you understand my suggestion have a speed recovery
thank you
Answered: Tue, 30 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor