Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Have heat and tingling sensation after using home ultrasound machine on shoulder. Normal?

hi, if a person uses a home ultra sound machine for the shoulder , then a few hours later they start to feel some heat and tingling sensation.. is there anything to be alarmed about?? the instructions say to use for 10 minutes on the area needed with the get. the ultra sound machine has two settings... hi and low.. i have used the high... this is my first time using it.. I HOPE I HAVE NOT INJURIED MYSELF... WHEN WILL THIS FEELING GO AWAY???
Asked On : Mon, 25 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  37
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thank for choosing HCM, what kind of machine you are using I do not know because the ultra sound machine is made for investigation purpose and not for the therapy,, you must be using the device which produces heat ( Infra red) you have wrongly understood it as USG,, just do not confuse ,, one more thing only trained radiologist can operate the USG machine. bye
Answered: Mon, 15 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor