Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Have heart palpitation, breathlessness on bending. Had toupet fundoplication for acute GORD, but symptoms back, medicine not working

I had a toupet fundoplication for acute GORD with regurgitation of the food done laproscopically about 33 months ago. When I try to bend forward to do any gardening, within 5 minutes I feel acute palpitation of the heart and breathlessness. I find bending forward to tie my shoe laces also is difficult. Also all my GORD symptoms have been back within 3 months of surgery and now PPI medicines don't seem to work any more even with full diet control. I never smoke or take drinks.
Asked On : Thu, 18 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

GORD - Add pro-kinetic drug like domperidone / and antacid magaldrate

PALPITATION - need to be DOCUMENTED by ElectroCardioGram (EKG). / Standard ECG records the electrical activity of the heart, for a few seconds. It can detect the arrhythmia occurring during that time only. If the episode occurs randomly or precipitated by a specific activity like exercise, one needs Holter or event monitor. / Also ECHOcardiogram / TMT (Treadmill exercise ECG) / LABORATORY work-up – may all be necessary for further assessment and assistance.


Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Thu, 18 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor