Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Have heart failure due to idiopathic dilated cardiomyopathy. Is it safe to have a child?

I am a 24 year old female who was recently diagnosed with heart failure as a result of idiopathic dilated cardiomyopathy , my ejection fraction rate is between 10-15%. Prior to hospitalization I wasn t aware I had this condition and after 5 failed cardioversions I was implanted with an bi- ventricular ICD after an ablation. I m only 24 and I m really upset because my cardiologist (I ve only had one appointment thus far) doesn t know if I will be able to have children because of the condition. What would have to happen for me to be able to safely carry a child? What would my EF have to be? What can I do to help improve it? Thank you in advance, and please realize this is a topic that is the closest to my heart.
Asked On : Tue, 29 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  117
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Cardiac Surgeon 's  Response
I really feel sad about the condition which you are suffering. With putting ICD, you will have little bit of better feeling in your symptoms. It will prevent high risk arrhythmias. Your EF may not improve to a major degree, although with strict medication, you will be better.
I don't recommend personally to have children in this condition till you improve. Strict regular medication as advised by your cardiologist will help you to improve EF.
Good luck for a speedy recovery.
Answered: Tue, 29 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
Cardiologist, Interventional Dr. (Prof.) Subroto Mandal's  Response
Hello and welcome ...
I have gone through your history, its really very less EF. with this EF and with your IVD and ablation its not advisable to carry a child. in your situation you should have a regular check up done for your heart. if you can send me your Echocardiography report, i can advice you better.
in this situation medical management is better.

wish you a healthy heart ...

Answered: Wed, 30 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor