Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Have heart burn, gas and pain while passing stool. Had taken antibiotics for acne. Related?

I have heart burning, gases and pain alSo burning while passing stool . The day I take care of my diet like eat on time and walk after dinner, everything is fine and I pass stool with no pain or burning. Recently had some antibiotics for acne , this problem started after the treatment. Before that I just had problem with gases since childhood.
Asked On : Thu, 21 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  15
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Gastroenterologist 's  Response
Hello! Thanks for putting your query in HCM. I am a Gastroenterologist (DM).

Some of the antibiotics may cause gastritis which leads to the above symptoms you have mentioned. Either change your antibiotics or may take a proton pump inhibitor like rabeprazole and a prokinetic agent like domperidone.

I hope I have answered your query and this will help you. Remain in touch and get-well soon
Answered: Thu, 25 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor