Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Have heart and chest pain, shortness of breath, numb shoulder and back area. Is this a sign of a heart attack or heartburn?

My mother has heart/ chest pain and then short of breath along with numbness in her shoulder/back area. Is this a sign of a heart attack or heartburn? She suddenly felt this way and i went to my local drugstore to buy the 81mg bayer aspirin chewables. She does not want to go to the ER and it is late to call anyone else.
Asked On : Sun, 22 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  97
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Cardiologist 's  Response
In view of chest pain associated with shortness of breath in an elderly person ANGINA is first thing to be excluded. It is a condition where there is mismatch between blood supply to heart and the demand of the heart muscle. This can lead to heart attack which is potentially dangerous condition. Whatever her preferences might be she ought to be in Emergency Room where a simple EKG may be able to diagnose and medical treatment may suffice.
Answered: Sun, 22 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor