Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Have headaches and pain. Have a lump in face. Took Xray. Is this likely a type of bone cancer?

Hi, we have a woman at our village here in Kahunda, Tanzania. She has a large lump between her eyes above her nose. She says it is painful and that she gets headaches. It is about the size of a large grape. They took her to a clinic in Mwanza and they did an xray. The nurse says the xray shows a hole in her skull. Is this likely a type of bone cancer?
Asked On : Sun, 28 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  12
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Oncologist, Radiation 's  Response
This is difficult to say at this moment. X-ray should be examined. There are different pattern of X-ray leading to different diagnosis. You should inform the history in more detail like the onset, progression, duration, shape, consistency of that lump. In case of any suspicion tissue diagnosis may be necessary . Follow your doctor's advise.
Answered: Mon, 27 May 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor