Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Have headache and acid reflux. Mirena iud slipped down to bottom of uterus. Pregnancy?

Hello my names kayla. I am currently 17 and a junior in high shool. I got the mirena iud inserted in October of 2012 and I was informed by my obgyn on Monday that it has slipped down to the bottem of my uterus . It is no longer effective and she set up an appointment to do a reinsertion in 3 weeks. My problem is me and my partner have never used protection other than the iud and now I do believe I could be pregnant. I took a test and it was negative. But it could also be too soon. I ve had constant headaches. Acid reflux and I just don t feel right. Please let me know if u can help. Thank you
Asked On : Tue, 12 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  44
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thank you for your query.
If your pregnancy test was negative, then your chances of being pregnant are very less.
Also, you would be visiting your gynecologist soon for re insertion.
At that visit, ask her to first scan you for pregnancy.
Just having acid reflux and other symptoms cannot confirm a pregnancy.
Also, if you would have been pregnant, your doctor would have told you so on Monday , when you had a check up.
You have not mentioned the dates of your period etc so its very difficult to opine.
COnsult your gynecologist regarding this issue before re insertion.
Please use protection meanwhile.
Take care.
Answered: Thu, 4 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor