Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

Have headache. Had surgery on neck. Could I have a pinched nerve?

i ve had a headache for the past 5 years. It moves from side to side but it s always in the base of my head. I also have to have surgery on my neck to have a bone removed and a plate inserted. but the neurosurgeon says he doesn t think the surgery will stop the headaches , he says he thinks I need to see a neuroralogist. He thinks I have a pinched nerve. I have been walking around with this headache for 5 yearsand my doctors have had me on serveral drugs, none of which work. If I do have a pinched nerve, will I have to have surgery on that too, and by it being messed up for so long, can it be corrected?
Asked On : Wed, 27 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  14
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Hello,
Thanks for choosing health care magic for posting your query.
Ling standing continuous headache not getting treated and not having an obvious cause can be considered as somatoform disorder and you should see a psychiatrist who can start you on some tricyclic antidepressants like amitryptiline. Pinched nerve has to be first confirmed on an MRI but it is an unlikely and rare diagnosis. If it is present then a surgery will be required and then there will be a good cure. However the diagnosis has to be conformed.
Hope I am able to answer your concerns.
If you have any further query, I would be glad to help you.
bit.ly/dr-srikanth-reddy

Wish you good health,
Kind regards
Dr. Srikanth Reddy M.D.
Answered: Tue, 3 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor