Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Have headache. CT scan shows healed calcified granuloma in occipital and temporal regions. Advice?

I had 2 motor accidents, around 4 years ago. In one, I was knocked off a scooter, and passed out for a few minutes, maybe. I had only other minor injuries to feet etc. another time, the bus I was travelling in rammed the bus in front and I injured my nose, face and forehead . X-rays showed no fracture . I also have short-sight, so when head-aches began, I visited an ophthalmologist , who said there was no problem. When severe headaches continued, I visited the GP who recommended MRI, which I did, and consulted a neurologist. The MRI showed up nothing. The doc attributed it to various other reasons, migraine, temporal arteritis etc. The headaches have become less severe but still continue. A CT scan report now says healed calcified granuloma in occipital and temporal regions. (I don t have the report with me now, so I forget if it isleft or right) . What should I do now?
Asked On : Mon, 11 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  76
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
as per the details u have submitted,
healed calcified granulomas can be seen with
1. small blood clots over period of time will get organized and they become calcified
2. parasitic infections mainly cysticercosis
3. or it may be a tuberculoma
before defferentiation about the cause , the size of the granuloma as weel as the any perlesional edema sorrounding will be important for differentiation....
so i advise you to consult a neurologist along with your CT report..

but most of the times calcified granulomas are asymptomatic and they are detected incidentally, some people may get focal seizures, some people may get mild headaches...

but i cant attribute the present head ache with the calcified granulomas..
neurologist advise will help u in this regard..
Answered: Mon, 11 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor