Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Have hand tremors, has asthma, anxiety. See neurologist?

My 18 year old daughter has had a slight hand tremor for about 3 years. She was recently diagnosed with an iron level of 6 a few months ago. She was told to take iron twice a day for 3 months and then be checked. Her hand shakiness/tremor stopped while taking iron twice a day. She did a repeat lab and her lab came back at 37, which is on the low side but normal. So they had her drop down to 1 iron tab per day. Within a few days, her hand tremor/shakiness started again. Since it was during the weekend, I told her to go back up to 2 tabs and her tremor stopped! I spoke with her pediatrician who has known her since birth (she is a twin and was born at 37 1/2 weeks and has asthma (not bad) and anxiety ), and she doesn t think the iron has anything to do with the tremor. She said to let her go back to 2 pills a day for 3 months and then have her labs checked again. After that, switch her to a daily vitamin that has iron in it to see if that works. If it doesn t, she wants her to see a neurologist . Just wondering if you have any other thoughts or ideas about this. Thank you, Lisa
Asked On : Fri, 15 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  60
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
ALL YOUR PROBLEMS ARE RELATED TO FOOD YOU TAKE
NORMALLY THESE SYMPTOMPS ARE WITH WHEAT
OR CAN BE MILK,POTAO
I ADVICE YOU TO GET YOUR BLOOD SERUM TESTED FOR WHEAT ,MILK POTATO
WHEAT PREVENTS TO INCREASE YOUR IRON LEVEL EVEN IF YOU TAKE IRON
AFTER TEST GO FOR ELIMINATION DIET YOU WILL 100 % GETY RESULTS
YOU CAN ASK AGAIN FOR SLIT THERAPY AFTER THE TESTS
Answered: Fri, 5 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor