Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Have hairline fracture in leg. X-ray taken and on medication. Is it possible for sports after this?

hi, I fractured my fibula last week at the end of the run in a triathlon. I thought I pulled a muscle but after xray the next day it was evident it was a hairline fracture lower in the leg. I was given a boot and crutches and was told I had to use them for 4 to 6 weeks and at wk 6 go back for an xray to get the all clear. My question is. As an active sports person, when after that can I return to swimming and biking. I am sure running is another few months away. But am keen to get back in the pool thanks
Asked On : Thu, 25 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  18
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Feb 2014
Thanks for posting your query
After 6 weeks you have to start physiotheray in form of ankle range of motion exercises. As you gain some muscle strength, you can start doing swimming and biking in another one to two weeks. For running you have to wait more. It will also depends upon healing get a check xray done after 6 weeks and follow advice of your doctor according to that.
Hope this will helps you
Wishing you good health
Dr Saurabh Gupta
Orthopaedic Surgeon
Answered: Thu, 25 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement Dr. Venkat Banerjee's  Response
hi, you can start swimming & biking in about 8 weeks time. as you know, running will have to wait a bit. also, you can expect a bit of edema(swelling) temporarily as you return to sports. take the advice of your doctor after the 6 week x-ray, because there are many variables ( a spiral fracture will heal faster, a fracture located more than 10 cms from the ankle are safer, etc)
Answered: Thu, 25 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor