Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Have hairline fracture in finger. Is it safe to move finger after injury?

Hi, I saw a orthopedic md yesterday because i have a hair line fracture in my finger and i hade an injury to my hand so i was sent to orthopedic md because Emergency Doctor thought i may have needed surgery but from my xray it s just a hair line fracture plus i have a wound to my hand. My question is with a hair line fracture should you be moving that finger 4days after injury to get inflammation down in my hand?
Asked On : Wed, 9 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  32
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Feb 2014
Thanks for writing to us.

Fracture should be immobilised, whether it is hairline one.If proper immobilization is not given, it will hamper the healing process.

Wound over your hand also need dressing.

So it is better to follow advice of your orthopaedician.

I hope this answers your query.

Wishing you good health...
Dr Saurabh Gupta.
Answered: Wed, 9 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor