Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Have hair loss problem. Taking Mintop Forte. Is this effective and when will hair regrow?

..........sir i am 23 male...i have hairloss problems almost my scalps are doc suggested me to use mintop forte 5% ...i have been using this since 2 weeks along with vitamin my hair looks healthier than before...but i didnt find any new my query is is it effective for baldness?...will the hairs regrow..?..when can i expect the results...and can i use hair oil while using this lotion?..bcos hairs looks dry when i use this?...n can i shampoo my hair?..i used to use candid tv lotin twice in a week ..can i continue this?..wil this cause any damage ???
Asked On : Mon, 18 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  9654
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
hi..thanks for your query

Hair loss is a chronic condition.It is usually 3-6 months for you to see nay new regrowth.You are using one of the few medications which is very effective on hair loss.So , continue the same.Hair loss will return if you stop it.
You can use hair oil..Use medicated oils like Juenne on scalp,taking care that you do not oil too much and do not use Mintop and oil at the same time.
You can shampoo your hair as well .You can use Ketoconazole 2% shampoo as they help in hair loss.
You can continue to use candid TV lotion .This should not cause any damage, if it was prescribed by your dermatologist
Hope this helps.Take care!
Answered: Mon, 18 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Dermatologist Dr. Ilyas Patel's  Response
Hye! You are having male pattern baldness. Keep the hairs cut 0 or 1 no. , ok. Take tab finesteride 1 mg daily once in morning. Tab biotin 10 mg daily at night. Apply minoxidil 5 percent twice day. Do shampoo daily with candid tv shampoo. Keep patience... Have faith. You will start to get result after 6 months. Continue the treatment till you get good result ... Best wishes.
Answered: Mon, 18 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor