Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Have had the tubes tied. Symptoms of pregnancy. What is wrong?

Hi I had my tubes tied 8 years ago and in May I had emdomotrus removed and my monthly are always normal until November and December it started and stop and started again stop. I have syptoms of being pregnant but the home test and blood next came back negative could it be to early in the pregnancy that it would come back negative. So what I m really trying to ask could I be really pregnant?
Asked On : Thu, 3 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  70
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for your query.
If the home test and the blood test for pregnancy are both negative, chances are practically zero that you are pregnant.
Also, please provide the dates of your periods and the date of the testing.
To be absolutely sure and to allay your anxiety, consult a gynecologist at the earliest, who would examine you and perform an ultrasound.
Tubal ligation has an extremely low failure rate.
Take care.
Answered: Sat, 5 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor