Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Have had stent re-stented, on beta blocker, have twinges and feel heaviness. Should I pay attention to it?

I have to have my stent re-stented with a year. I am now about 11 months after my re-stenting. The first stent was a medicated stent and my blockage was 80 percent. My first stent developed scar tissue and 90 percentage blockage. My re-stented stent is unmedicated and about 5 mm longer than the first one.. I had cardio- rehab from both and got up to a MET level a bit over 7 for both. I still have twinges over the area where my stent is and the chest gets heavy from sitting up. Laying down relieves both. This occurred in both both. I had passes a nuclear stress test after the first one and a normal stress test after the second one. EKG is normal and never had any proteins seen from a heart attack. Cholesterol has been 108 and 124 with the bad around 80. Question should I be worried about the twinges and the heaviness? I am worried as that my doctors and I may miss another episode as my symptoms are very mild to the point both time it was discussed that I should be sent home with the catherization (sp?) which found the blockage both times. I did not have high blood pressure before and my cholesterol was about 170 or so before the first time. I am on a beta blocker , a blood thinner, aspirin, blood pressure medicine and Crestor.
Asked On : Fri, 18 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  64
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

A negative nuclear stress test clearly excludes ischemia, as the cause of pain.
The effort tolerance is good / the medicines are proper.

Heart pain is related to effort.
You description of relation to posture directs attention to non-cardiac causes like pleura. pericardium and so on. Follow up with your physician.

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Fri, 18 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor