Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Have had sex in public bathrooms several times with two partners. What are my chances of syphilis and HIV?

hello I am very paranoid about std s. I have had my first time with my ex about 1.5 years ago, and that was his first time as well. I haven t had sexual contacts with anyone when i was dating him. I have gotten pap tests regularly and i believe a year ago i did get blood tests for std s and as expected, the tests came out negative. however i don t remember what types of std s i have been tested on exactly, but i do remember i got tested for HIV , and since there is a strong linkage between HIV and syphilis , I m assuming the blood tests also covered syphilis as well. I have now been sexually active with my current boyfriend for about 3 months, he did not have histories of sexual intercourse with others and he is now my only sexual partner. however, lately i have been irrationally paranoid about getting std s thru having sex in the public changeroom twice after swimming (not sitting down). also i have had oral sex with my previous sex partner in the public bathrooms as well (did not touch the seats). I m wondering in case of mine, is it likely to catch std s?
Asked On : Thu, 16 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  36
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Dermatologist 's  Response
Jul 2012
Hi there Cynthia. If the history provided by you is 100% accurate, then you have absolutely nothing to fear. Aquiring STD's from changing rooms or pools is extremely rare & far fetched in today's world & toilet seat infection (while possible) does not necessarily classify as an STD & certainly syphilis & HIV cannot be aquired in this manner assuming you have no abrasions or cuts on the surfaces of your body in contact with such fomites. Paranoia or Venereophobia though needs to be assessed by a competent psychologist & addressed as it may progress further if not checked. For my part, i would like to again reassure you that you DO NOT have an STD but do please meet up with a counsellor or psychologist near you for further help. Do hope have allayed your fears & Good Luck for the future.

Dr Praveen Rodrigues MD Dermatologist, Cosmetologist & Venreologist, Bangalore, India
Answered: Thu, 16 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor