Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Have had severe tonsillitis, troubled breathing, low dose steroid. Why is throat more painful?

In the past 8 weeks, I have had 2 severe cases of tonsillitis in the past 8 weeks. Each case caused me to have trouble breathing . The first case was before I found out that I am pregnant and I was prescribe antibiotics and a low dose steroid . The next case was just as severe and I received the same antibiotic but no steroid b/c I had learned of my pregnancy. This last dose of antibiotics did not clear the infection and now just a week later my throat is again swelling to the point that my breathing has become difficult and my throat is becoming more painful. Is a tonsillectomy possible for me? My last menstruation was 10 Nov 12.
Asked On : Sat, 26 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  42
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
There is nothing to worry about tonsills. It will improve with antibiotics.
You should take Augmentine regularly for a period of 05 days.
Tonsillectomy will be done when your symptoms will disappear.
Recurrent tonsillitis with breathing problems is an indication for tonsillectomy.

I hope I am succesful in solving in your query if you have more you can ask me
Take care
Dr. Azhar Sattar
Answered: Sat, 26 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General Surgeon Dr. Hari Charan Perigela's  Response
Throat will be painful because of Infection of tonsil and associated inflammation which has spread to surrounding areas.
Response to Antibiotics and anti inflammatory drugs in Tonsillitis depends on its severity.Higher antibiotic with broad spectrum of action can be useful,but to be used cautiously in pregnancy.
Though you are pregnant,you can go for Tonsillectomy surgery ,if the symptoms are severe.
Please consult your ENT surgeon and take decision.
Answered: Sat, 26 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor