Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

Have had productive cough. On levoquin, inhalers and steroids. What is going on with me?

Dear Doctor, I have had a productive cough for approximately 3 months now. I have been to two different doctors on 3 seperate occassions. Each time, an xray was taken of my chest which was always clear. I cough up thick mostly yellow phlegm . As recently as this morning, I woke up actually gagging and vomiting up phlegm. Doctors have prescibed antibiotics including levoquin, inhalers, and steroids ( prednisone ). Nothing has seemed to work at this point. I am getting ready to see another doctor, but ask that he refer me to an ENT. What do you think could be going on with me? Thank you in advance for your response.
Asked On : Sat, 29 Sep 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  75
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
this is allergic sinuses when chest is clear it means route is somewhere else and that will be known after xray pns waters view and there lies answer
due to post nasal drip there is continuous iritation causingcough
take singular 10 mgm bd
syp ascoril 1/2 tsf bd
syp tossex 1/2 tsf bd
syp mucane gel 2 tsf tds
that solve problems
coursr 3 week and that ask after xray
Answered: Sat, 29 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
Allergist and Immunologist Dr. Sujoy Khan's  Response
Productive cough with thick yellow phlegm does suggest an ongoing chest infection and a community acquired pneumonia (CAP) will be the initial diagosis. Chest X Rays can be insensitive so a HRCT scan chest is indicated if you wish to completely rule out this diagnosis. Rhinosinusitis with allergies making your chest symptoms feel worse is the other possibility and sinus CT is then indicated.
Macrolide antibiotics are the best option to treat CAP and sinusitis (although viral triggers are more common).
Allergy testing (specific IgE blood test or skin prick test) to exclude severe house dust mite allergy or fungal allergen sensitization is also indicated and treatment can then be initiated according to the results.
Answered: Sat, 29 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor