Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Have had miscarriages. Presence of proteins in blood. Has chromosomal abnormality. Led to miscarriage?

Hi,I m M.S.Rakshit,aged 30 years.I have had 2 early trimester miscarriage .The first miscarriage was spontaneous abortion at about the 5th week and the second one was missed abortion at about the 6th week.My husband and I then went to our doctor and had through medical check up and doctor told me that the presence of protein S in my blood is 34%,where it should be between 55% to 123%.Through different tests,it was also detected that my husband has an apparently normal male karyotype with 46 xy chromosomal pattern but at the same time inconsistent abnormalities,including breaks in 6(q)and 5(P),endoreduplication(1cell) and unbalanced translocation between 2 and 3 were observed (4/25).My question is if this chromosomal abnormality is responsible for these miscarriages??what are the chances of successful pregnancies in future???
Asked On : Sat, 18 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  78
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Feb 2016
Hi. There are far less chances of normal pregnancies in future. But what is more important is to get a decision from your Doctor whether you can go ahead with the pregnancy with such a genetic picture .
Answered: Mon, 6 Jan 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor