Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Have had migraines. Constant headaches, attacks of dizziness, nausea and weight gain with ear cysts. Suggest?

I am 41...have had migraines since I was four but have had constant headaches for the last two months. Sudden spells of headache and also sudden attacks of dizziness and nausea sometimes without the headache and a sudden weight gain of 25 lbs. Constant cysts in ears as well. I look nine months pregnant but not fat anywhere else.
Asked On : Sun, 29 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  50
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
ENT Specialist 's  Response
You have vascular headaches which may be accompanied by nausea neck pain dizziness too without headaches.this may include cluster and tension headaches as it may not have all typical features of migraine alone.But since you are pregnant you cannot take the drugs usually prescribed for this.Hence you may have to control the pain at the very start of pain itself with Paracetamol 650mg as and when required .not safe to use anything else now for your baby.
Answered: Sun, 29 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor