Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Have had heart palpitations, chest pain, jaw pain and on and off dizziness. What is causing this and the cure?

I am a healthy, active 37 year old. I have had heart palpitations, chest pain , and dizziness off and on for 3 years. I also had heart palpiations some in college. I wondered within the past 3 years if it was related to medicines i was taking (birth control and minocycline). Dizziness was somewhat relieved when I went off the minocycline, but stil comes and goes. I went off the birth control, which didn t seem to help. However, due to irregularity, I went back on. I had an ECG and a 24 hour Holter monitor . The cardiologist said i had a fairly significant heart murmur , but did not seem concerned. I run, spin, and weight lift 6 days a week, and I ve run 5 marathons. Cardiologist said I could continue exercise regimine as normal. He suggested I return in a year (it ll be a year in Jan) for another ECG, just to monitor the heart valve , but at the time, it was only slightly thickened. I am also on Buproprian for anxiety, 75 mg once a day. I do suffer from panic attacks, but had them completely under control until a year ago. I went 8 years without a single panic attack :( I am not sure if I should go back to the cardiologist early, or if I should just wait. The palpitations are sometimes exercise related and sometimes not. There doesn t seem to be a consistent trigger or time of day. I am under extreme stress with a divorce and move and recognize the most likely culprit is anxiety. I also have ear and jaw pain and wondered if my dizziness was inner ear related. Hard not to worry about potentially deadly heart issues, but I m trying to trust what my cardiologist said 9 months ago.
Asked On : Fri, 9 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cardiologist 's  Response
Dear patient,

Thanks for your concerns. Per your history, I agree that probably the origin of your symptoms is benign and may not be related to underlying structural heart disease, as your cardiologist suggested, and the repeat Echo demonstrated. I agree that high stress levels can cause symptoms as you are describing; unless there are any new worrisome features, you should keep your scheduled appointment with your cardiologist.

Yours truly,

Dr Brenes-Salazar MD
Mayo Clinic MN
Answered: Thu, 13 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor