Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Have had gallbladder removed. Having pain in upper abdomen. Worrisome

I am having severe pain in the upper abdomen that feels very similar to when I had gall bladder attacks. I had my gall bladder removed in 2005. Last night I was extremely ill - throwing up, etc. My husband and son are also both sick (we are thinking that we possibly had food poisoning of some sort). I am no longer vomiting or have diarrhea , but the pain is excruciating. I drank a glass of water and it suddenly got MUCH worse.
Asked On : Mon, 16 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  50
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Dear friend,
welcome to HCM.
if all are sick in the family,
then u may be right in thinking of food poisoning etc. vomits/ diarrhoea may follow.
do husband and son also have pain, nausea?
any fever?
if unwell , pl. get medical help.
till then can chew anti-emetics like ondansetron and antacids. simple pain killers like paracetamol may help

keep posted on progress...
Answered: Tue, 17 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor